Need to know more? 01224 570400 enquiries@cityhomehelpers.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy

City Home Helpers uses many different types of personal information to deliver our services.  Wherever we are processing your personal data you have rights.

Bon Accord Support Services is the “Data Controller” of the personal information that you provide to us, unless otherwise stated, and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Ref ZA013304).

Your Rights

The right to know how and why we are using your personal information.

How do I know what City Home Helpers is doing with my information? 

We will tell you why we need to collect your information and what we are going to use it for. We will also tell you about the purpose for processing your personal information, how long we will need to keep it for and who it will be shared with. This information will be in what we will call a privacy notice.

If you give the information to us directly, for example, over the phone or by filling in a form, we will tell you then what will happen with your information.

If we get information about you from someone else, we will tell you what will happen with your information the first time we get in touch with you after receiving the information, or within one month of receiving the information.

We will try our best to make this information easy to understand, using clear and plain English and will make sure you can find it when you need it. We will review the information in our privacy notices regularly and where necessary update it.

If you have any questions about why use and how we manage your information you can ask a member of our staff and they will talk you through it.

The right to get access to your information.

Can I get a copy of my information?

You can ask us to confirm that we are processing your information and you can request to see the information we have about you. This is sometimes called a Subject Access Request.

Sometimes we might need to verify who you are before we process your request. This is because we want to make sure we don’t give your information to anyone who is not authorised to have it.  We might also have to ask you to give us more details in relation to the information you would like to access.

Accessing a copy of the information we hold about you will normally be free of charge and will provided to you within one month (30 days). If we can’t provide you the information within one month we will let you know and explain the reason why. It might be because the request is complex, so it will take us a bit longer to respond. In these cases, we can extend the time period but only to a maximum of 3 months in total.

There are some circumstances set out in law where we may not be able to give you all the information we hold about you. If these circumstances apply, we will give you as much information as we can. Some examples of these circumstances are:

·       Information which may be seriously harmful to you or someone else.

·       The information identifies another person who has not agreed to it being passed to you.

·       Information given and held for the purposes of preventing or detecting crime, or for prosecuting or apprehending offenders.

·       Information which is restricted by another law, for example adoption agency records.

To make a request please contact enquiries@cityhomehelpers.co.uk or write to:

Quality & Compliance Manager

Bon Accord Support Services

1st Floor, Inspire Building

Beach Boulevard

Aberdeen  AB24 5HP

The Right to have information corrected.

Can I change my information if I think it is inaccurate?

It’s important to us that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date. If we hold information about you that is incorrect or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it. We will do our best to fix it for you within one month. If it’s going to take us longer to correct it we will let you know within the first month, because if it’s a complicated case we can extend the period by 2 months.

If we have shared this information with anyone else, we will tell them to correct it too, and if you ask us who they are we will tell you. If we regularly share your information with anyone else this will be in any privacy notice we give you.

In some circumstances we might not be able to correct the information. This might be because we want to keep a record of the original information we received as well as the correction request as a supplementary statement. If this is the case will explain to you the reason why we unable to fulfil your request.

The right to have your information deleted if there’s no reason for City Home Helpers to continue processing it.

Can I get my information deleted? 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete or remove information we hold about you. This right is sometimes referred to as the “right to be forgotten”. This is a qualified right, which means it only applies in certain circumstances:

·       If we no longer need your information for the purpose we originally collected or processed it for.

·       If you gave your consent for us to use your personal information and you decide to withdraw it.

·       If we are using your information unlawfully.

·       If we need to delete your information to comply with a legal obligation that the Company is subject to.

City Home Helpers keeps different types of information for different lengths of time. Sometimes there are specific laws which say how long we must keep information, and sometimes how long we keep information is based on business reasons. City Home Helpers needs to make sure that we comply with any legal requirements, but we also need to make sure that we keep our information for the right amount of time to evidence the decisions we take and the processes we follow where there is no specific relevant law. City Home Helpers has a Retention and Disposal Schedule which sets out how long we keep key records, and we will always tell you how long we keep your information for. This means that in some cases we won’t be able to delete or remove your information. In such cases there will be a good reason why we can’t, and we will explain this to you.

We will respond to your request within one month unless your request is complex, and we need more time. In this case we can extend the period by 2 months. If we are not going to comply with your request, we will tell you within the first month and explain why.

The right to object to your information being processed.

I want City Home Helpers to stop using my information. What can I do?

This right is a qualified right which means it doesn’t always apply. You can tell us if you disagree with how we are processing your information about you if:

·       We are processing your information for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

·       We are directly marketing to you.

·       We are processing your information for historical research and statistics.

If we are processing your information in any of these ways we will tell you in the privacy notice that we give you when we collect your information from.

If you choose to exercise your right to object, we will stop processing your information unless we are able to:

·       Demonstrate that the reason we are processing your information overrides your reason for objecting; or

·       the processing is being done to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

This may mean that City Home Helpers won’t be able to be able stop processing your information, even if you make a request. This is because City Home Helpers is subject to many laws which affect what the activities we must do, how we must do them, and how we can evidence the decisions we have made and the things we have done.

Again, we have one month to respond to your request which can be extended by 2 months if it is a complex request. If we decide we can’t comply with your request, we will let you know within the first month and explain our reasons why.

The right not to be subject to automatic decision making.

I don’t want City Home Helpers to use my information for automated decision making and profiling. What can I do?

Automated decision-making is when a computer or program solely makes an important decision about you without a human being involved in the process of making that decision.

We will always tell you if City Home Helpers is using automated decision making or profiling to make decisions about you in our privacy notice.

Your right not to be subject to a decision does not apply to all automated decisions. You would not be able to exercise this right when it’s necessary for entering into or for the performance of a contract between you and City Home Helpers, and if it’s been authorised by law.

Contact our Data Protection Officer.

To exercise your legal rights about the way City Home Helpers handles and uses your information or to make a complaint, please contact the Quality & Compliance Manager by email on enquiries@cityhomehelpers.co.uk or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Bon Accord Support Services
1st Floor, Inspire Building
Beach Boulevard
Aberdeen
AB24 5HP 

Your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They are the body responsible for making sure organisations like the Council handle your information lawfully. For more information please visit ico.org.uk

Privacy Notice.

1. Terms
By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. User License
Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on City Home Helper's web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

·       modify or copy the materials;

·       use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);

·       attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on City Home Helper's web site;

·       remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or

·       transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by City Home Helpers at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer
The materials on City Home Helper's web site are provided "as is". City Home Helpers makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, City Home Helpers does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations
In no event shall City Home Helpers or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on City Home Helper's Internet site, even if a Bon Accord Support Services authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata
The materials appearing on City Home Helper's web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. City Home Helpers does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. City Home Helpers may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. City Home Helpers does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links
City Home Helpers has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by City Home Helpers of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications
City Home Helpers may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law
Any claim relating to City Home Helper's web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of Aberdeenshire without regard to its conflict of law provisions.
General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.